Can someone with a “real estate professional” designation use a Section 1031 exchange to dispose of property?

by Susan E. S. Howe, CPA | Jun 08, 2018
askacpaicon

Can someone who has elected to use the “real estate professional” designation to aggregate rental properties to remove presumption of passive income (thus removing limits to loss applied to active income) still dispose of property using a 1031 exchange? I ask because if I sell property without the 1031 exchange I must pay regular taxes, not capital gains taxes.

A Section 1031 exchange is available to any type of entity (individual or business) that exchanges like-kind property used in a trade of business. So, a rental property potentially qualifies for this treatment, whether or not it is treated as a passive activity. The rules involved with like-kind exchanges are complex and very exacting. I recommended that any like-kind exchange be facilitated by a qualified adviser who specializes in these transactions.

For more resources, check out PICPA’s Money & Life Tips, Ask a CPA, or CPA Locator.

Answered by: Susan E. S. Howe, CPA, is principal of Howe Advisory in Strafford, Pa.

Disclaimer
The responses are based on the limited information provided by the questioner and apply the laws and regulations at the time of posting. Other options could arise as rules and regulations may change over time, including but not limited to the passage of the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act of 2017. They are intended to provide general information, not specific accounting or tax advice; they are not intended or written to be used and cannot be used for the purpose of avoiding or evading taxes or penalties under the IRS code or regulations. Views expressed do not imply an opinion of the PICPA, its officers, directors, employees, or members.
Financial FAQs

Search the most frequently asked finance and accounting questions and read the responses from PICPA members. Always consult a CPA before taking action.

Search