In what name should I acquire a loan for my business vehicle if I’m married filing jointly?

by Jennifer L. Romberger, CPA | Aug 07, 2018
askacpaicon

I am trying to purchase a business vehicle that weighs more than 6,000 lbs. to get the Section 179 write-off for my business income. I'm confused when it comes to the specifics of the auto loan. I am a sole proprietor, and I do not have an employer identification number (EIN). What I am reading online is that the loan must be done in the business name (I do have a business name, but not an EIN). So, do I attempt an auto loan with my Social Security number and the business name, or just my name? Also, we were planning to do the loan in my husband's name since he has better credit than I do. Is that going to be okay since we file our taxes jointly? Do I have to make the loan in my name, or can I just later register the vehicle in my name or business name?

As a sole proprietor, the purchase agreement/document for the business vehicle should be in your name or the business name. Either way it’s connected to your Social Security number since your business doesn’t have an EIN. Regarding the loan, if it is worth the effort, your husband could take out the loan, and then you’d have to paper a loan agreement between your business and him indicating that the loan has been assigned/assumed by your business, so to speak. Then, make the loan payments out of your business account so that you have the substance as well as the form of the transactions documented.

For more resources, check out PICPA’s Money & Life Tips, Ask a CPA, or CPA Locator.

Answered by: Jennifer L. Romberger, CPA, EA, is with Long Financial Group Inc. in Blue Bell, Pa.

Disclaimer
The responses are based on the limited information provided by the questioner and apply the laws and regulations at the time of posting. Other options could arise as rules and regulations may change over time, including but not limited to the passage of the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act of 2017. They are intended to provide general information, not specific accounting or tax advice; they are not intended or written to be used and cannot be used for the purpose of avoiding or evading taxes or penalties under the IRS code or regulations. Views expressed do not imply an opinion of the PICPA, its officers, directors, employees, or members.
Financial FAQs

Search the most frequently asked finance and accounting questions and read the responses from PICPA members. Always consult a CPA before taking action.

Search