Can I use the Section 266 election for the nondeductible portion of my state and local taxes?

by Nicholas J. Crocetti, CPA | Sep 07, 2018
askacpaicon

Under the new tax law, local taxes are deductible only up to $10,000. This includes state, city, and real estate tax. I've drafted my 2018 taxes, and my total for those is $14,000. Can I use the Section 266 election for the remaining $4,000? I understand this an option for taxpayers to charge certain taxes and other expenses to a property’s capital account rather than currently deduct those taxes. Such charges would then be added to the taxpayer’s basis. Please advise.

The first question to be answered is the ordering rules for “taxes deduction.” What is deductible to reach the $10,000 limitation as an itemized deduction? Are income taxes deducted first? Are sales taxes deducted first? Or are the real estate taxes deducted first? Perhaps a proration is utilized to meet the threshold.

The second item of issue are the actual real estate taxes incurred. If they are business or investment real estate taxes, they should properly be associated with the related business or investment activity. As personal real estate tax for one’s home or second home, Section 266 only permits the capitalization (and the addition to basis) for those costs incurred during the development or construction period. All other real estate taxes are deemed to be from normal operations, thus not capitalizable. (Please note that Section 266 refers to a capital account.)

I would suggest that you further explore your issue with a CPA.

For more resources, check out PICPA’s Money & Life Tips, Ask a CPA, or CPA Locator.

Answered by: Nicholas J. Crocetti, CPA, is director of tax advisory solutions with CBIZ Inc. in Plymouth Meeting, Pa.

Disclaimer
The responses are based on the limited information provided by the questioner and apply the laws and regulations at the time of posting. Other options could arise as rules and regulations may change over time, including but not limited to the passage of the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act of 2017. They are intended to provide general information, not specific accounting or tax advice; they are not intended or written to be used and cannot be used for the purpose of avoiding or evading taxes or penalties under the IRS code or regulations. Views expressed do not imply an opinion of the PICPA, its officers, directors, employees, or members.
Financial FAQs

Search the most frequently asked finance and accounting questions and read the responses from PICPA members. Always consult a CPA before taking action.

Search