Can I use a product personally after I used the de minimis safe harbor election to deduct it as a business expense?

by Christopher C. Humes, CPA | Oct 31, 2018
askacpaicon

I bought furniture (under $600 in total) to see clients in a rented office. I used the de minimis safe harbor election to deduct it as a business expense. The following year, I stopped renting the office and saw clients at their locations. I then brought home the furniture and used it for personal use. Once one uses the de minimis safe harbor election, does a product need to be used for business until it is totally depreciated?

Since the furniture was not required to be capitalized as a result of the de minimis safe harbor rules, it therefore isn’t treated as a capitalized asset that would be expensed through either normal depreciation or the use of the Section 179 expense provisions. Thus, since it was never a capital asset for tax purposes and was deducted as an ordinary business expense on your tax return when purchased, it isn’t required to be used for business until it would have otherwise been held for the normal seven-year depreciable life for furniture.   

Your question also points out the importance of making and including proper election statements when filing a tax return.

For more resources, check out PICPA’s Money & Life Tips, Ask a CPA, or CPA Locator.

Answered by: Christopher C. Humes, CPA, is with Baker Tilly Virchow Krause LLP in Wormleysburg, Pa.

Disclaimer
The responses are based on the limited information provided by the questioner and apply the laws and regulations at the time of posting. Other options could arise as rules and regulations may change over time, including but not limited to the passage of the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act of 2017. They are intended to provide general information, not specific accounting or tax advice; they are not intended or written to be used and cannot be used for the purpose of avoiding or evading taxes or penalties under the IRS code or regulations. Views expressed do not imply an opinion of the PICPA, its officers, directors, employees, or members.
Financial FAQs

Search the most frequently asked finance and accounting questions and read the responses from PICPA members. Always consult a CPA before taking action.

Search