In 2016, a question was posed asking DOR’s position regarding the PIT treatment of an IRC sec. 351 transaction with boot. The Department never provided an answer. What is the DOR’s position on this issue?

Jan 22, 2018
For PIT purposes, all the gain would be recognized as taxable if boot received pursuant to 72 P.S. §7303(a)(3)(iv). 
Pennsylvania CPA Journal

Read the latest from the Pennsylvania CPA Journal online or via the mobile app and digital edition.

Read More

CPA Now

Get the latest info on professional trends, management, and leadership skills on CPA Now.

Read More

PICPA 2019 Premier Sponsors

Platinum Sponsor

Gallagher Bollinger Logo CPACharge

Gold Sponsor

Paychex logo

Bronze Sponsor

payroc-logo-hi-res

Interested in becoming a sponsor? Contact Kelli Comegys for packages and opportunities.