Q&A with the Pennsylvania Department of Revenue

Scenario: A savings bank that had been filing MTIT reports merged into an existing national bank that had been filing shares tax reports.

Jun 30, 2011
Scenario:

In the 2010 Q&A session, a question was posed regarding the calculation of shares value for Bank Shares Tax purposes when a savings bank that had been filing MTIT reports was converted to a national bank and merged into an existing national bank that had been filing Shares Tax reports during the second quarter of 2010. The Department responded that the shares value of the surviving merged bank would include the historic capital value of both the surviving national bank and the merged/converted savings bank for the prior 5 years as the savings bank would not be considered a new entity at the time of its conversion and merger into a national bank.

Q:

1) Would the savings bank be required to file a MTIT report for 2010?

2) If so, would the period covered by MTIT be the full year or only from the beginning of the year up to the time of its conversion/merger into a national bank?

3) Assuming the savings bank merely converted into a national bank but did not merge into another bank, would its 2011 Shares Tax be prorated to reflect the number of days from the 2010 conversion to the end of 2010?

A:

1) Yes

2) The savings bank must file a MTIT report for the period up to the date of the conversion.

3) There is no authority to prorate the Bank Shares Tax.

Leave a comment

Watch: 2019 Q&A with the DOR
Watch: 2019 Q&A with the DOR

Watch Now

A PICPA member login is required to access this content. A full transcript is also available.

Full Transcripts:
Annual Meetings
     
Oct. 2019      Oct. 2018

Oct. 2017      Oct. 2016

  Sept. 2015     Sept. 2014

Full Transcripts:
Quarterly Meetings
Disclaimer

These documents provide a summary of the answers provided by the Department of Revenue to the PICPA Committee on State Taxation at its annual question and answer session. These documents are classified as revenue information issued for informational purposes only for the convenience of PICPA members. Pursuant to 61 Pa. Code Section 3.4, these documents should not be relied upon for any purpose or used in tax appeals. Taxpayers requiring a binding opinion on their specific fact situation may request a written letter ruling under 61 Pa. Code Section 3.3.