Q&A with the Pennsylvania Department of Revenue

Under what circumstances, if any, would PA permit or require an adjustment to an NOL carryover from a closed year being applied in an open year?

Jun 30, 2011
Q:

Under what circumstances, if any, would Pennsylvania permit or require an adjustment to an NOL carryover from a closed year being applied in an open year?

For example, assume company A reported losses in each of years 2001 through 2004. The losses are applied against income reported in years 2005 through 2009. In 2011, the Department conducts a review or audit of the open tax years 2007 through 2009. Would the Department audit go back into closed years 2001 through 2004 to determine if the amount of the loss generating the carryforward was correct?

Would the Department audit go back into closed years 2005 through 2006 to determine if the amount of NOL deduction utilized was correct? Would the Department adjust the loss deduction in years 2007 through 2009 to reflect any errors in such prior years? Would the answers be different for any loss years which come under jurisdiction of Act 119?

A:

The Department will review prior years’ net losses which effect the determination of the current year’s tax.


Leave a comment

Watch: 2019 Q&A with the DOR
Watch: 2019 Q&A with the DOR

Watch Now

A PICPA member login is required to access this content. A full transcript is also available.

Full Transcripts:
Annual Meetings
     
Oct. 2019      Oct. 2018

Oct. 2017      Oct. 2016

  Sept. 2015     Sept. 2014

Full Transcripts:
Quarterly Meetings
Disclaimer

These documents provide a summary of the answers provided by the Department of Revenue to the PICPA Committee on State Taxation at its annual question and answer session. These documents are classified as revenue information issued for informational purposes only for the convenience of PICPA members. Pursuant to 61 Pa. Code Section 3.4, these documents should not be relied upon for any purpose or used in tax appeals. Taxpayers requiring a binding opinion on their specific fact situation may request a written letter ruling under 61 Pa. Code Section 3.3.