Q&A with the Pennsylvania Department of Revenue

When did the PA DOR Corporate Tax Bureau start requesting additional information using faxes? Why not by U.S. mail?

Jun 30, 2011
Q:

When did the PA DOR Corporate Tax Bureau start requesting additional information using faxes? Why not by U.S. mail? (The issue is faxes and e-mail are not reliable means of communication if not followed up with a phone call if there is no response. It happens all the time that e-mails do not come through or faxes get lost).

A:

With the exception of processing the application for the Research and Development credit, the Bureau of Corporation Taxes does not utilize faxes or e-mail as first contact with a taxpayer or preparer. In cases where time is of the essence and a fax or e-mail must be sent, the bureau will first call the individual listed on the report to let them know that a fax or email requesting information will be forthcoming.

Leave a comment

Watch: 2019 Q&A with the DOR
Watch: 2019 Q&A with the DOR

Watch Now

A PICPA member login is required to access this content. A full transcript is also available.

Full Transcripts:
Annual Meetings
     
Oct. 2019      Oct. 2018

Oct. 2017      Oct. 2016

  Sept. 2015    Sept. 2014

Full Transcripts:
Quarterly Meetings
Disclaimer

These documents provide a summary of the answers provided by the Department of Revenue to the PICPA Committee on State Taxation at its annual question and answer session. These documents are classified as revenue information issued for informational purposes only for the convenience of PICPA members. Pursuant to 61 Pa. Code Section 3.4, these documents should not be relied upon for any purpose or used in tax appeals. Taxpayers requiring a binding opinion on their specific fact situation may request a written letter ruling under 61 Pa. Code Section 3.3.