We provide here a written summary of answers provided by the Department of Revenue to the committee at periodic question and answer sessions. These documents are classified as Revenue information issued for informational purposes only for the convenience of PICPA members. Pursuant to 61 Pa. Code Section 3.4, these documents should not be relied upon for any purpose or used in tax appeals. Taxpayers requiring a binding opinion on a specific fact situation may request a written letter ruling under 61 Pa. Code Section 3.3.

Q&A with the Pennsylvania Department of Revenue

Will Pennsylvania accept tax returns prepared using the new IRS rules on tangible property?

Jun 19, 2012
Q:

Will Pennsylvania accept tax returns prepared using the new IRS rules on tangible property? It is likely that these new rules will grant more expense deductions to taxpayers and therefore may be an issue here in PA.

A:

The new IRS rules on tangible property concerning Pennsylvania tax returns is under review by the Department.


Leave a comment

Watch: 2019 Q&A with the DOR
Watch: 2019 Q&A with the DOR

Watch Now

A PICPA member login is required to access this content. A full transcript is also available.

Full Transcripts:
Annual Meetings
     
Oct. 2019      Oct. 2018

Oct. 2017      Oct. 2016
Full Transcripts:
Quarterly Meetings
Disclaimer

These documents provide a summary of the answers provided by the Department of Revenue to the PICPA Committee on State Taxation at its annual question and answer session. These documents are classified as revenue information issued for informational purposes only for the convenience of PICPA members. Pursuant to 61 Pa. Code Section 3.4, these documents should not be relied upon for any purpose or used in tax appeals. Taxpayers requiring a binding opinion on their specific fact situation may request a written letter ruling under 61 Pa. Code Section 3.3.