Q&A with the Pennsylvania Department of Revenue

Please explain the mandatory e-filing requirement.

Sep 30, 2013
Q:

Is it 10 or more of each type of return (PIT, trust & estates, corporate) or a combination of returns filed?

A:

The e-filing requirement will be determined independently upon each type of return. If a preparer prepares 10 corporation tax returns and 10 individual returns, since neither number of returns is more than 10, neither has to be filed electronically. Estate and trust returns (PA-41) are not included in the e-file mandate and are not included in the count for determining number of returns filed for personal income tax.
 

Leave a comment

Watch: 2019 Q&A with the DOR
Watch: 2019 Q&A with the DOR

Watch Now

A PICPA member login is required to access this content. A full transcript is also available.

Full Transcripts:
Annual Meetings
     
Oct. 2019      Oct. 2018

Oct. 2017      Oct. 2016

  Sept. 2015     Sept. 2014

Full Transcripts:
Quarterly Meetings
Disclaimer

These documents provide a summary of the answers provided by the Department of Revenue to the PICPA Committee on State Taxation at its annual question and answer session. These documents are classified as revenue information issued for informational purposes only for the convenience of PICPA members. Pursuant to 61 Pa. Code Section 3.4, these documents should not be relied upon for any purpose or used in tax appeals. Taxpayers requiring a binding opinion on their specific fact situation may request a written letter ruling under 61 Pa. Code Section 3.3.