Q&A with the Pennsylvania Department of Revenue

Scenario: worksheets not matching on-screen view

Sep 30, 2013
Q:

During a recent sales tax audit I requested a copy of the sales tax auditor’s worksheets. I noticed some sequence numbers were duplicated. It was more time consuming discussing exemptions relating to the various pieces of equipment because his screen did not agree to the printed work he gave us and I had to ensure the client was not charged twice for the same equipment. Is this a systemic problem with the laptops or is additional training necessary?

A:

We recently replaced our auditor software and are seeing many benefits including consistency of audit packages, ability to easily import data from taxpayers, providing results electronically back to taxpayers/practitioners and ease of creating workpapers. This transition corrected many shortcomings of our old application. It is possible that an ongoing audit was completed in the old application and that the issue will be corrected with the new system. To properly address the concerns raised, it would be beneficial to research this specific scenario through direct communication between the practitioner and our Computerized Audit Support Division Program Administrator Joe Wincovitch. Joe can be reached by phone at 717-787-6635 or by email at jwincovitc@pa.gov.
 

Leave a comment

Watch: 2019 Q&A with the DOR
Watch: 2019 Q&A with the DOR

Watch Now

A PICPA member login is required to access this content. A full transcript is also available.

Full Transcripts:
Annual Meetings
     
Oct. 2019      Oct. 2018

Oct. 2017      Oct. 2016

  Sept. 2015     Sept. 2014

Full Transcripts:
Quarterly Meetings
Disclaimer

These documents provide a summary of the answers provided by the Department of Revenue to the PICPA Committee on State Taxation at its annual question and answer session. These documents are classified as revenue information issued for informational purposes only for the convenience of PICPA members. Pursuant to 61 Pa. Code Section 3.4, these documents should not be relied upon for any purpose or used in tax appeals. Taxpayers requiring a binding opinion on their specific fact situation may request a written letter ruling under 61 Pa. Code Section 3.3.