Q&A with the Pennsylvania Department of Revenue

What is the appropriate procedure to follow for requesting a taxpayer-specific clarification from the DOR on any tax or related question?

Sep 30, 2013
The department requests that taxpayer-specific questions be handled though our normal process – i.e., via information contained on the notices. If additional communication is needed, contacting the Bureau Director’s Office of the specific taxing bureau is appropriate. 

Tax related questions that are general in nature are best handled by using the department’s Online Customer Service Center where answers to many questions can be found or where new questions may be submitted. Tax professionals may also submit questions via the Tax Practitioner Email Hotline to obtain an answer within two business days in most circumstances. 

In addition, questions submitted to tax and accounting professional organizations’ online communication networks are best handled by using the department’s Online Customer Service Center, the Tax Practitioner Email Hotline or submitting the question through the professional organization’s state-wide tax committee.
 

Leave a comment

Watch: 2019 Q&A with the DOR
Watch: 2019 Q&A with the DOR

Watch Now

A PICPA member login is required to access this content. A full transcript is also available.

Full Transcripts:
Annual Meetings
     
Oct. 2019      Oct. 2018

Oct. 2017      Oct. 2016

  Sept. 2015    Sept. 2014

Full Transcripts:
Quarterly Meetings
Disclaimer

These documents provide a summary of the answers provided by the Department of Revenue to the PICPA Committee on State Taxation at its annual question and answer session. These documents are classified as revenue information issued for informational purposes only for the convenience of PICPA members. Pursuant to 61 Pa. Code Section 3.4, these documents should not be relied upon for any purpose or used in tax appeals. Taxpayers requiring a binding opinion on their specific fact situation may request a written letter ruling under 61 Pa. Code Section 3.3.