Q&A with the Pennsylvania Department of Revenue

When will PA-41’s be able to be filed electronically?

Sep 30, 2013
Currently, PA-41 returns can be filed electronically. However, they cannot be filed electronically through the fed-state e-file system. The PA-41 e-file system is a state-only system that the department established to permit e-filing of returns originally by banks and other institutions with large numbers of fiduciary clients. There are three software vendors which offer PA-41 e-filing as many vendors did not want to expend the resources for developing a state only software product that they weren’t sure would be requested by enough preparers to be profitable for them. Of the three software vendors who offer PA-41 e-filing, only two of those vendors offer their products to the general public. The other markets its product strictly to banks and financial institutions that have multiple fiduciary customers/clients. The department is hopeful that more software vendors will offer a PA-41 e-filing product once the department becomes part of the fed-state fiduciary e-filing program beginning in 2015 with the filing of 2014 fiduciary tax returns.
 

Leave a comment

Watch: 2019 Q&A with the DOR
Watch: 2019 Q&A with the DOR

Watch Now

A PICPA member login is required to access this content. A full transcript is also available.

Full Transcripts:
Annual Meetings
     
Oct. 2019      Oct. 2018

Oct. 2017      Oct. 2016

  Sept. 2015     Sept. 2014

Full Transcripts:
Quarterly Meetings
Disclaimer

These documents provide a summary of the answers provided by the Department of Revenue to the PICPA Committee on State Taxation at its annual question and answer session. These documents are classified as revenue information issued for informational purposes only for the convenience of PICPA members. Pursuant to 61 Pa. Code Section 3.4, these documents should not be relied upon for any purpose or used in tax appeals. Taxpayers requiring a binding opinion on their specific fact situation may request a written letter ruling under 61 Pa. Code Section 3.3.