Q&A with the Pennsylvania Department of Revenue

Under what circumstances would the DOR review intercompany royalty and/or interest expense deductions?

Jun 30, 2015
Q:

Under what circumstances would the Department review intercompany royalty and/or interest expense deductions? What criteria would the Department utilize to determine the appropriateness of such deductions? In what circumstances, if any, would the Department assert that the related corporation receiving of such intercompany payments is subject to tax? How would apportionment be determined with respect to such intercompany income?

A:

On audit, the Department reviews all royalty and interest expense deductions. A decision is based upon the facts presented. If the person who has this question has a specific case, he/she should consider making full disclosure of the facts, including the taxpayer’s identity, and submitting these issues as a letter ruling request to the Department.



Leave a comment

Watch: 2019 Q&A with the DOR
Watch: 2019 Q&A with the DOR

Watch Now

A PICPA member login is required to access this content. A full transcript is also available.

Full Transcripts:
Annual Meetings
     
Oct. 2019      Oct. 2018

Oct. 2017      Oct. 2016

  Sept. 2015    Sept. 2014

Full Transcripts:
Quarterly Meetings
Disclaimer

These documents provide a summary of the answers provided by the Department of Revenue to the PICPA Committee on State Taxation at its annual question and answer session. These documents are classified as revenue information issued for informational purposes only for the convenience of PICPA members. Pursuant to 61 Pa. Code Section 3.4, these documents should not be relied upon for any purpose or used in tax appeals. Taxpayers requiring a binding opinion on their specific fact situation may request a written letter ruling under 61 Pa. Code Section 3.3.