Past Chapter Volunteer Service Award Winners

The following members were recipients of the Chapter Volunteer Service Awards and Champion CPA Award. These awards are for significant contributions to the chapter and community, as well as consistent participation in mentoring activities and development of new programs.

Central

 2017   Anita Goodman 
 2016   Gary Bonsell
 2015   Michelle Peterson
 2014   Betty Lynn Diamond
 2013   Terrilynn Johnson
 2012   Bernie Dembert
 2010   Joseph Fedeli
 2009   George Lechter
 2008   Brenda Pawlowski

 




Erie

 2017   Sherry Ziesenheim 
 2016   Bill Steger
 2015   Bill Finnecy
 2014   Penny Qualls
 2013   Allison Jones
 2012   Ryan Brosius
 2011   David Pianta
 2008   Daniel Hollern

Greater Philadelphia Volunteer Service Award

 2017   Karen Facer-Mee 
 2016   Sheri Risler
 2015   Joseph Steuer
 2014   Steve Scherf
 2012   Bob Hornick
 2011   Julius Green
 2010   Charles Elliott
 2009   Bruce Rogers
 2009   Jim Newhard
 2008   Carl Back
 2007   Leon LaRosa
 2007   Nick Crocetti

 

 2017   Frank Pina 
 2016   Robert Barbacane
 2015   Ralph Diodata
 2014   Kirsten Flanagan
 2013   Mathew Melinson
 2012   Jim Newhard
 2012   Dave Caplan
 2008   Steve Packer
 2007   John Fleming
 2006    Dave Zalles

 


Lehigh Valley

 2017   Ron Semanick 
 2016   David Markle
 2015   Rosemary Lamaestra
 2014   Cheri Freeh
 2011   Jack Morrone
 2010   Dawn Anderson
 2009   Martin Levin
 2008   John Rossi

 

North Central

 2017   Terry Johnson
 2016   Jennifer Rhea
 2015   Gladys Asadi
 2014   Tom Graver
 2013   Tim Gooch
 2010   Michael Charles
 2009   William Hoffman
 2008   Nancy Montanye

 

Northeastern

 2017   Michael Yencha 
 2016   Ed Kollar
 2015   Annmarie Tyler
 2014   Barry Williams
 2012   Marilyn Derolf
 2011   Robert Saunders
 2010   William R. Lazor 

 




Northwestern

 2017   Jim Heasley 
 2016   Mark Strausbaugh
 2015   Nick Paolini
 2014   Bob Caskey

 


Pittsburgh

 2017   Bernie Schweiss 
 2016   Rich Fischer
 2015   Jim Hall
 2014   Rudy Bilich
 2013   Valerie Trott
     Williams
 2012   Brian Sabedra
 2012   Daryl Sherred
 2011   Paul A. Mavrinac
 2010   Donald J.
     McMahon, Jr
 2009   Edward Scherer
 2008   Aaron Risden
 2008   Mary Bachorski

 




Reading

 2017   Frances Aitken 
 2016   Martin Darocha
 2015   Gail Hauseman
 2014   Shawn Cahill
 2012   Mark Caltigarone
 2011   Keith Hoffman
 2010   Michelle Ward
 2009   Bob Firely
 2008   Natalie Brown

 

South Central

 2017   Ray Chopper 
 2016   Bill Boles
 2015   Terrie Riportella
 2014   Mike De Stefano
 2013   Jason Skrinak
 2012   Tami Noll Russo
 2011   John Steffee
 2010   Edward Jenkins
 2009   Lisa Meyers
 2008   Matt Wildasin

 

Southwestern

 2017   Wendy Newcomer 
 2016   Bill Unger
 2015   LaDawn Yesho
 2014   Marsha Hribal
 2013   Rachel Fritz
 2012   Tim Rennie
 2011   Nazzi Zola
 2010   Domenick Valore
 2009   Charles Rauker

 

Call for Nominations

Chapter Volunteer Service Awards

Nominate a fellow PICPA member for his or her outstanding service and contributions to the CPA profession.

Deadline: Feb. 28

Nominate