Q&A with the Pennsylvania Department of Revenue

On Pa-65 filings, we are unable to easily e-file because of the requirement that expense schedules be attached as PDFs. Why does the DOR focus on the exceptions when they audit very few and limit the e-filing capabilities?

Jun 23, 2010
With the creation of the Pass Through Business Office, more and more partnerships are being reviewed for compliance and accuracy. These schedules are needed to conduct a thorough review. We are not asking for any schedule to be attached to an e-filed return that is not already expected for a paper return. There is no limit to the number of PDF schedules that can be attached to an e-filed return.

For CCH, their software product allows a PDF to be attached both ways, the preparer has the option of creating the PDF on their own software and attaching it to the return they are filing or the preparer can select a particular form from the software company which will allow them to create a PDF, save to file, and attach it to the return.

CCH has indicated they will try to make the PDF a more user-friendly function in that the PDF will be self executed. They will initiate different coding to allow a number to be placed in a cell with an X in another cell which will build a PDF and attach it automatically. They hope to have this in place for extension returns being filed for the current year.

Creative Solutions adds a diagnostic to their software for preparers to attach PDF schedules.

Leave a comment

Watch: 2019 Q&A with the DOR
Watch: 2019 Q&A with the DOR

Watch Now

A PICPA member login is required to access this content. A full transcript is also available.

Full Transcripts:
Annual Meetings
     
Oct. 2019      Oct. 2018

Oct. 2017      Oct. 2016

  Sept. 2015     Sept. 2014

Full Transcripts:
Quarterly Meetings
Disclaimer

These documents provide a summary of the answers provided by the Department of Revenue to the PICPA Committee on State Taxation at its annual question and answer session. These documents are classified as revenue information issued for informational purposes only for the convenience of PICPA members. Pursuant to 61 Pa. Code Section 3.4, these documents should not be relied upon for any purpose or used in tax appeals. Taxpayers requiring a binding opinion on their specific fact situation may request a written letter ruling under 61 Pa. Code Section 3.3.