Q&A with the Pennsylvania Department of Revenue

Will the Department change its standards for reviewing Applications for Sales Tax Exemption (Form Rev-72), which we understand have been based solely on the statutory test under the Institutions of Purely Public Charity Act, Act 55 of 1997?

Sep 04, 2015
Q.

In light of the recent PA Supreme Court decision Mesivtah Eitz Chaim of Bobov v. Pike Co. Board of Assessment Appeals, No. 16 MAP 2011 (Pa. 4/25/12), will the Department change its standards for reviewing Applications for Sales Tax Exemption (Form Rev-72), which we understand have been based solely on the statutory test under the Institutions of Purely Public Charity Act, Act 55 of 1997?

A.
The Department is reviewing this situation.    
 

Leave a comment

Watch: 2019 Q&A with the DOR
Watch: 2019 Q&A with the DOR

Watch Now

A PICPA member login is required to access this content. A full transcript is also available.

Full Transcripts:
Annual Meetings
     
Oct. 2019      Oct. 2018

Oct. 2017      Oct. 2016

  Sept. 2015     Sept. 2014

Full Transcripts:
Quarterly Meetings
Disclaimer

These documents provide a summary of the answers provided by the Department of Revenue to the PICPA Committee on State Taxation at its annual question and answer session. These documents are classified as revenue information issued for informational purposes only for the convenience of PICPA members. Pursuant to 61 Pa. Code Section 3.4, these documents should not be relied upon for any purpose or used in tax appeals. Taxpayers requiring a binding opinion on their specific fact situation may request a written letter ruling under 61 Pa. Code Section 3.3.