Q&A with the Pennsylvania Department of Revenue

How does PA apply the income producing activity/cost of performance method for PIT purposes? For example, does the DOR’s application of the IPA/COP method in Information Notice Corporation Taxes 2014-01 also apply for PIT purposes?

Jan 22, 2018
Information Notice Corporation Taxes 2014-01 applies to corporate taxes. The notice does not apply to PA PIT. 

Leave a comment

Full Transcripts:
Annual Meetings
Disclaimer

These documents provide a summary of the answers provided by the Department of Revenue to the PICPA Committee on State Taxation at its annual question and answer session. These documents are classified as revenue information issued for informational purposes only for the convenience of PICPA members. Pursuant to 61 Pa. Code Section 3.4, these documents should not be relied upon for any purpose or used in tax appeals. Taxpayers requiring a binding opinion on their specific fact situation may request a written letter ruling under 61 Pa. Code Section 3.3.