Q&A with the Pennsylvania Department of Revenue

How should a corporate taxpayer apply the IPA/COP method to source goodwill from the sale of a business?

Jan 22, 2018
Generally, the income-producing activity occurs where the benefit is received by the customer. However, the Department believes the sale of goodwill is unique and must be evaluated on a case-by-case basis. It is anticipated the Department’s draft regulation addressing receipts from intangibles will specifically address this subject.

DISCLAIMER: The Department of Revenue has prepared draft regulations for sourcing receipts of services and intangibles. The initial drafts are currently under internal review and will be made available for public inspection/review/comment as soon as practical. Accordingly, any responses contained herein are based on previously-provided guidance from the Department.

Leave a comment

Full Transcripts:
Annual Meetings
Disclaimer

These documents provide a summary of the answers provided by the Department of Revenue to the PICPA Committee on State Taxation at its annual question and answer session. These documents are classified as revenue information issued for informational purposes only for the convenience of PICPA members. Pursuant to 61 Pa. Code Section 3.4, these documents should not be relied upon for any purpose or used in tax appeals. Taxpayers requiring a binding opinion on their specific fact situation may request a written letter ruling under 61 Pa. Code Section 3.3.